Concerts in the Tetrahedron:   next concert    current concerts    concert archive     Logos Awards  

 

Year 2000 Concerts in the Logos Tetrahedron
Board of directors in the year 2000: Prof.Dr.Godfried-Willem RAES president
Moniek DARGE, export director
Prof.Dr.Jean-Paul van Bendegem, board member

Herve Thys, board member
 
People employed by logos in the year 2000: Guy DE BIEVRE, program director
Joachim BRACKX, public relations
Xavier VERHELST, website & publications
Kurd VANDEVELDE, maintenance
Kristof LAUWERS, programmer / composer
Bruno FORMENT, export assistent
Filip SWITTERS, arc welder
Remi WYNS, clerk
 

 


  january    february    march    april    may    june 
  july    august    september    october    november    december 

 

Thursday January 13th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THOMAS LEHN
analog synthesizer
    meer informatie

 

Saturday January 15th, 20h30
Pierement Museum Utrecht, De Kikker Theater

Godfried-Willem Raes plays Conlon Nancarrow
on his player piano

 

Tuesday January 18th, 16h00-17h00

Live broadcast from the
Logos Tetrahedron to Antarctica,
featuring the logos ensemble with:
  • Moniek Darge
  • Joachim Brackx
  • Karin De Fleyt
  • Godfried-Willem Raes

    meer informatie
    nog meer informatie

 

Wednesday January 19th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

YUTAKA OYA & PIET VAN BOCKSTAL
works for piano and oboe
by Stefan Wolpe, Salvatore Sciarrino,
Franco Donatoni and Louis Andriessen
    meer informatie

 

Thursday January 27th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THOMAS BEIMEL
works for viola by Ulpiu Vlad,
Octavia Nemescu, Violeta Dinescu and Thomas Beimel
    meer informatie

 

Saturday January 29th, 20h00
Muizelhuis, Hulste

LOGOS ENSEMBLE
<Songbook>, <A Book of Moves> by Godfried-Willem Raes, <Caete> by Moniek Darge
Karin De Fleyt, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes.

 

 

Tuesday February 8th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

GEURT GROSFELD & PETER JACQUEMYN
improvisations for flute, double bass & electronics
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday February 16th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

<RACES>
door het Ensemble voor Experimentele Muziek van het Gents Konservatorium,
o.l.v. dr.Godfried-Willem Raes
Muziek van Terry Riley, Frederic Rzewski, Cornelius Cardew, Godfried-Willem Raes en Carl Bergstroem Nielsen
    meer informatie

 

Tuesday February 22nd, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

CHAMP d'ACTION
complexity/simplicity, works by Xenakis, Feldman, Nono and others
    meer informatie

 

 

Friday March 3rd, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

TOMMA WESSEL & GEERT LOGGHE
works for recorder and piano
world premiere of <LickStick> by Godfried-Willem Raes
    meer informatie

 

Thursday March 16th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

CHAMP D'ACTION
Carte Blanche - Marc Andre
works by M. Andre, S. Verstockt, H. Lachenmann,...
    meer informatie

 

Tuesday March 21st, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

IAN PACE
solo piano works by L. Brewaeys, M. Kagel, P. Boulez,...
    meer informatie

 

Thursday March 23rd, 20h00 Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

GERT-JAN PRINS
Noise Capture
live analog radio-electronics
    meer informatie

 

 

Tuesday April 4th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THE 2000 ZUMMO/HAMILTON CONFERENCE I
Tom Hamilton: Off-Hour Wait State
as performed by Tom Hamilton, Peter Zummo, Anne La Berge,
Xavier Verhelst, Guy De Bièvre and Michael Weilacher
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday April 5th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THE 2000 ZUMMO/HAMILTON CONFERENCE II
Peter Zummo: Experimenting With Household Chemicals
as performed by Tom Hamilton, Peter Zummo, Anne La Berge,
Xavier Verhelst, Guy De Bièvre and Michael Weilacher
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday April 6th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THE 2000 ZUMMO/HAMILTON CONFERENCE III
Tom Hamilton & Peter Zummo: Slibersonic Tromosome
live electronics and trombone
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday April 12th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

THE EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Royal Conservatory Ghent, dr.Godfried-Willem Raes
Vanessa DEFAUW mezzosoprano, Laura MAES guitar, Kristof LAUWERS electronics, Petra DE JONGE piano, Brent WETTERS fluegelhorn, Nancy LAREU hoorn, Matthias TROFFAES electronics

 

Saturday April 15th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

BoulevArt Gent
Masterclass Extended vocal techniques by Godfried-Willem Raes and Moniek Darge
more information in our Logos Blad (Dutch only)

 

Sunday April 23th, 15h-17h
SMAK: Over the Edges, St.Baafsplein, 9000 GENT

LOGOS ENSEMBLE:
Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Karin De Fleyt...
  • "Shifts" by Godfried-Willem Raes
  • "Manmo"by Moniek Darge
  • quot;Cohiba" by Godfried-Willem Raes
  • quot;Der Teufelsfalle" by Ernst Jandl
  • "Improvisations" by the Logos trio
  • "Jumpy Variations" by Godfried-Willem Raes

 

Tuesday April 25th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

MINIMAL ELECTRONIC MAXIMALISM I
MICHAEL SCHUMACHER
    meer informatie

Wednesday April 26th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

MINIMAL ELECTRONIC MAXIMALISM II
JEAN VOGUET
    meer informatie

Thursday April 27th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

MINIMAL ELECTRONIC MAXIMALISM III
HEINZ WEBER
    meer informatie

 

 

Saturday May 6th, 14h00,15h00,16h00,17h00
Ghent State University, Aula, Volderstraat ,9000 GENT

LOGOS DUO: Godfried-Willem Raes & Moniek Darge
<Songbook> & <A Book of Moves> by Godfried-Willem Raes

 

Sunday May 7th, 20h00
Antwerp, Monty

Godfried-Willem Raes: <Dynamo>
performed by Leonaar De Graeve (Champ d'Action)

 

Tuesday May 9th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

GUY VANDROMME - TOBIAS LIEBEZEIT
works for piano and percussion
by Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff, Frederic d'Haene and Juerg Frey
    meer informatie

 

Sunday May 14th, 15h-17h
SMAK: Over the Edges, St.Baafsplein, 9000 GENT

LOGOS ENSEMBLE:
Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes &
Ensemble voor Experimentele Muziek: Kristof Lauwers, Bruno De Busschere, Gwen Vande Langerijt, Brent Wetters, Eva VandeVoorde...

 

Thursday May 18th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

CHAMP D'ACTION
Elektries kwartet van Dick Raaimakers
    meer informatie

 

Friday May 26th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

CARRE
works for recorder quartet
    meer informatie

 

 

Monday June 5th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

SACHIKO M & TOSHIMARU NAKAMURA
100 per cent free memory samplers
    meer informatie

 

Sunday June 11th, 15h-17h
SMAK: Over the Edges, St.Baafsplein, 9000 GENT

LOGOS ENSEMBLE:
Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Bruno De Busschere,
Leonaar De Graeve, Joachim Brackx, Dorien Godfroid...
  • "Improvisations" by the Logos Ensemble
  • "Shsh" by Moniek Darge
  • "Dynamo" by Godfried-Willem Raes

 

Friday June 16th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

KRIS DE BAERDEMACKER
portrait of a young composer
electroacoustic works, instrumental works and works for automats
performers: Kristof Lauwers, Thomas Smettryns, Guy De Bievre, Kris De Baerdemacker
    meer informatie

 

Sunday June 18th, 15h-17h
SMAK: Over the Edges, St.Baafsplein, 9000 GENT

LOGOS ENSEMBLE:
Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Karin De Fleyt,
Leonaar De Graeve, Joachim Brackx...
  • "Shifts" by Godfried-Willem Raes
  • "Manmo" by Moniek Darge
  • "Cohiba" by Godfried-Willem Raes
  • "Der Teufelsfalle" by Ernst Jandl
  • "Improvisations" by the Logos Ensemble
  • "Jumpy Variations" by Godfried-Willem Raes
  • "Dynamo" by Godfried-Willem Raes

 

Monday June 26th, 20h00
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastreet 26-28, 9000 GENT

STEVE RODEN
    meer informatie

 

Thursday June 29th, from 19h00
Museum for Musical Instruments (MIM), Hofberg 2, 1000 BRUSSEL

THEREMIN CONVENTION
20h10 Conference with Rosalyn Tureck, public & guests: Godfried-Willem Raes, Albert Glinsky
permanent exibition of historic theremins, pictures and documents belonging to Godfried-Willem Raes in the concerthall
    meer informatie

 

Friday June 30th
Museum for Film, Baron Hortastraat 9, 1000 BRUSSEL

THEREMIN CONVENTION
Live sonorisation of a silent horror movie with electro-acoustic instruments, including theremins,by Moniek Darge and students of Godfried-Willem Raes (Laura Maes, Kristof Lauwers, Bruno Forment)
    meer informatie

 

 

Tuesday July 4th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

LOGOS ENSEMBLE
The Logos Ensemble plays recent and less recent works by Godfried-Willem Raes and Moniek Darge, among those fragments of Book of Moves and SongBook, two pieces for 'invisible instruments'. We'll also get a foretaste of Godfried-Willem Raes' new music-automats. This concert will be recorded for RTBF-TV.
    meer informatie

 

Thursday July 6th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

STEFAAN SMAGGHE & DIRK MOELANTS
Violinist Stefaan Smagghe and Viola da Gamba-player Dirk Moelants take some time to think about musical time, their instruments come from different time-periods and are being confronted with electronics, the musical language they speak together is clearly contemporary.
Next to the 'concert' part of the program, Stefaan Smagghe will present some sound-installations. Deep sound-explorations...
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday July 19th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC SUMMER I
This summer we'll present a 'virtual' stage with electro-acoustic music twice. Classics and recent works (1963-2000) from Frank Ekeberg, Robert Mackay, Richard Maxfield, Vittorio Gelmetti, Elizabeth Anderson, Kenneth Gaburo and Natasha Barret will be spacialised through 8 loudspeakers by Kristof Lauwers.
    meer informatie

 

 

July 25 - August 8th

Logos Duo - Japan Tour III
With concerts on Shikoku, Hiroshima and many workshops and master classes.
On the programs: <Songbook> by Godfried-Willem Raes, Improvisations by the Logos Duo etc...
    meer informatie

 

Tuesday August 22nd
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC SUMMER II
The second concert of our summer series of EAM. Works by Rodrigo Sigal, Bruno Forment, Amnon Wolman, Paul Goodman, Hideko Kawamoto, Stelios Gianoulakis, Giuseppe Emanuele Rapisarda and Guto Caminhoto spacialised through our Tetrahedron Sound System.
    meer informatie

 

Monday August 28th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

VIOLIN FESTIVAL I:
Mary Oliver, Stefaan Smagghe, Moniek Darge

Tuesday August 29th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

VIOLIN FESTIVAL II:
Mathieu Werchowski, Stefaan Smagghe, Moniek Darge
    meer informatie

 

 

Tuesday September 5th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

NOMAD ENSEMBLE (Japan)
Must Hear! One of the greatest ensembles for new music in Japan plays works by Yoshikumi Taneka, Helmut Lachenmann, Misato Mochizuki, Jo Kondo, Matthew Hindson
    meer informatie

 

Sunday September 10th
Kasteelpark, Brusselsesteenweg, Melle : Open Monumentendag

<Klung>
an automat by Godfried-Willem Raes.
Compositions by Godfried-Willem Raes, Kristof Lauwers and Thomas Smettrijns.
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday September 13th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

FRANCES M. LYNCH
'Stella Maris' for soprano & electronics
    meer informatie

 

Thursday September 21st
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

MICHAEL BLAKE & ANNE La BERGE
works for piano and flute by Michael Blake, David Lang, Chris Fox,
Rudiger Meyer, Daniel Matej and Jonathan Crane
    meer informatie

 

Tuesday September 26th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

JOHANNES BERGMARK &
KENT TANKRED (Sweden)
soundsculptures & experimental instruments
    meer informatie

 

 

Wednesday October 11th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

HARRY SPARNAAY
works for bassclarinet and tape by Arne Mellnäs, Joji Yuasa,
Gerard Brophy, Lucien Goethals, Larry Moss, Claudio Ambrosini,
Roderik de Man, Hans Otte
    meer informatie
UITGESTELD WEGENS ZIEKTE VAN DE UITVOERDER !!!

 

Tuesday October 17th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

GODFRIED-WILLEM RAES
Try out concert devoted to the newest automats by Godfried-Willem Raes. Pieces: <Web Strikes Back> by Godfried-Willem Raes as well as pieces by Kristof Lauwers and Thomas Smettrijns.
This concerts involves a complete computer network running <GMT> software and controlling <ThunderWood>, < Springers>, <Klung>, <Troms> and other automats that make up the <Slag_Werk> project.
    meer informatie

 

Thursday October 19th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

SETH JOSEL
works for guitar by Richard Barrett, Klarenz Barlow and others
    meer informatie

 

Saturday October 21th and Sunday October 22th
Lille, France <PolyMachina>

<Piperola>, <Vox Humanola>
automats by Godfried-Willem Raes.
Compositions by Godfried-Willem Raes, John Cage, Kristof Lauwers, Conlon Nancarrow and Joachim Brackx.
    meer informatie

 

Tuesday October 24th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

JOHN BUTCHER & PHIL DURRANT
'Secret Measures' for saxophone & electronics
    meer informatie

 

Thursday October 24th to 29th
Eindhoven, Technical University, TROMP biannual

<Web Strikes Back>
<Slag_Werk>, large scale automated and interactive piece by Godfried-Willem Raes for percussion automats: <Thunderwood>, <Klung>, <Troms>, <Springers> etc. Collaborators: Kristof Lauwers, Filip Switters, Moniek Darge, Xavier Verhelst, Leonaar De Graeve, Guy De Bievre...
    meer informatie

 

 

Tuesday November 7th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

ANTON LUKOSZEVIEZE
new works for cello by John Cage, Ornette Coleman, Phill Niblock,
Christopher. Fox, Gerhard Staebler, M. Meierhof, Helmuth Oehring and Malcolm Goldstein
    meer informatie

 

Saturday November 11th
Schaarbeek, Halles de Schaerbecq, Brussels 2000

<Pneumafoon>
by Godfried-Willem Raes. With: Moniek Darge, Karin Defleyt, Marc Maes, Kristof Lauwers, Joachim Brackx, Kurd Vandevelde.
    meer informatie

 

Thursday November 16th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

JEAN-FRANÇOIS LAPORTE
rubbermembranes & electro-acoustics
    meer informatie

 

Monday November 20th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

SoNoR ENSEMBLE (November Music Festival)
works by A. Wagendristel, A. Ali-Zadeh, F. Osterling, A. Toovey,
F. Karaew, R. Freisitzer, F. Sarhan and E. Mirzoew

 

Wednesday November 29th
Leuven, K.U.L, Kultureel Centrum 'Wagehuys', Brusselsestraat 63 Leuven

<SongBook> & <A Book of Moves>
by Godfried-Willem Raes.
With: Moniek Darge and Godfried-Willem Raes.
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday November 29th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

MALLE SYMEN KWARTET
music for recorder quartet by Guilaume de Machaut, R. Ford, Richard Barrett, P. Leftheris,
C. Palacio-Quintin, B. de Kemp en Frans Geysen
    meer informatie

 

 

Friday December 1st
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

METAMKINE
live electro-acoustic music and experimental film
    meer informatie

 

Saturday December 2nd
Gents Ekologisch Centrum

<DYNAMO>
for electric guitar and home trainer by Godfried-Willem Raes.
Performed by Leonaar De Graeve
    meer informatie

 

Wednesday December 6th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

SAM ASHLEY
cheap electronics, voice and telephone
    meer informatie

 

Thursday December 14th
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

PETER JACQUEMYN
solo double-bass improvisations
    meer informatie

 

Friday December 22nd
Logos Tetrahedron, Bomastraat 26, 9000 Gent

CHAMP D'ACTION
carte blanche Joachim Brackx
works by John Cage, Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff, Joachim Brackx, Giacinto Scelsi, Salvatore Sciarrino
    meer informatie

 


Last updated: 2003-06-11